For a limited time only Australia-wide shipping is on us. Shop now!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Two Tales Distilling Co Pty Ltd (“Two Tales” or ‘we’) deal with your personal information that we collect, use, disclose or process.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reason. Any changes will become effective at the time of posting on our website. Two Tales is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided.

Throughout this policy we refer to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as ‘personal information’ including information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, your full name, date of birth, address, mobile telephone number, email address and credit card details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled, disclosed and/or processed your personal information, please contact us in the first instance.

Two Tales Distilling Co Pty Ltd
3 / 5 Hampton Road, Burleigh Heads, Australia, 4220
E: cheers@drinktwotales.com

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem, or complaint a review will be conducted, and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you are not satisfied with our response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or, for individuals in the EU, to the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

Two Tales will only collect, monitor, use, disclose, or process any personal information about you with your consent (which we endeavour to obtain at the same time as collecting your personal information) or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties. We will generally deal with your personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Two Tales also reserves the right to use, disclose or otherwise process any personal information to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request, or in relation to Two Tales other legitimate interests such as where that personal information is relevant to legal action relating to Two Tales.

Collection channels

We (or our subcontractors) collect and combine personal information in a number of ways through the following channels (each, a Collection Channel):

  • online properties (here and after, each a “Website”), including our websites, including but not limited to www.drinktwotales.com.au; any related Two Tales, social media page, internal website, intranet and any Two Tales Distilling Co Pty Ltd, mobile or tablet applications;
  • our service providers acting on behalf of us or other legitimate third party sources;
  • physical and other ad-hoc channels of collecting personal information in relation to events and the Two Tales distillery (such as through paper forms or tablets);
  • and any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Two Tales, including either physically or electronically.
Active information collection

Personal information may be collected and combined via our Collection Channels if you:

  • purchase products either as a “guest” or a “member” through a Collection Channel, or create an account with Two Tales through a Collection Channel;
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;
  • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
  • complete and submit any forms or surveys provided to Two Tales, either physically or electronically;
  • conspicuously publish or provide on request your personal information to Two Tales,
  • contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media, and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a website;
  • participate in any events, offers, promotions, competitions, or marketing activities;
  • interact with a website for a specific purpose; or interact with or browse a website generally.

We also collect your information through other legitimate third party sources which may include list brokers, social media organisations, and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so. We may collect personal information from you in a passive manner including through the use of cookies and other tracking tools such as internet tags, tracking pixels, web beacons and unique device identifiers. For further information about the use of passive personal information collection.

Automatic information collection

We may collect personal information from you automatically when you visit our website through the use of cookies and other tracking tools such as internet tags, tracking pixels, web beacons and unique device identifiers.

We may collect personal information including:

  • your full name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number, and contact preferences), location, and passwords you create for the Two Tales website;
  • information about your preferences, interests, opinions, feedback and experiences with our products or services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
  • financial details, if you have provided them to us, such as your bank account, credit card, PayPal, or other online payment system details (where you purchase any products or services from us);
  • When you visit the Two Tales website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:
    • usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with the Two Tales website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;
    • device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network;
    • other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website.
  • Any other personal information you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy).
  • Any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel.
Children

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. Personal information will not be knowingly collected about any person who is known by Two Tales to be under the age of eighteen (18). If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us to request deletion.

Sensitive information

We do not seek to collect sensitive information. If we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so with your consent and where you provide it to us directly. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about your sexual orientation, religious beliefs, medical and/or criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will only share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy.

Consequences of not providing personal information

If you don’t provide us with personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods and services or other content, information, upcoming opportunity, promotion, event, or product information.

We use your information for the following primary purposes:

Special offers, marketing and advertising: where you have provided your separate consent, to provide you with early access to new releases, exclusive events, special offers, newsletters, events and promotions either of Two Tales or its trusted partners, and to otherwise market to you (with direct marketing materials), via any medium including mail, telephone, commercial electronic messages (such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging, email, social media, mobile applications), or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel; to provide you with relevant advertising;

Managing our relationship: to carry out any purchases you make and otherwise manage our commercial and trading relationship with you including identifying you in our system and contacting you, invoicing you correctly, sending you our products and to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business; to ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete; to provide you with information about your Two Tales account, customer account, transactions, content, services and products; to fulfil obligations in respect of any contract between you and Two Tales; to render services related to our Two Tales and customers (such as after sales services and enquiries); to facilitate payments from you; to contact you, including sending you any technical, administrative or legal notices relevant to Two Tales or the Two Tales Websites; to otherwise maintain our relationship with you;

Our website: To maintain the functionality of the Two Tales website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the website; to improve the website and system administration;
Improving our products and services: to better understand and meet your needs and interests, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide and to more accurately market our goods and services, and research our customers; to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development; to record statistical or de-identified data for analysis including marketing analysis; to conduct market research including identifying like-minded individuals;

Miscellaneous: to share personal information with other trusted third parties in the manner described in this Privacy Policy; for any further purposes stated in a particular Collection Channel; where explicitly notified to you, to undertake recruitment for Two Tales; to manage your employment with Two Tales (if applicable); any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Two Tales in the circumstances; as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Two Tales Distilling Co , any member of the Two Tales Distilling Co Pty Ltd , or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of the website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Receiving information from Two Tales

Two Tales does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. By accessing a website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a website generally including when you are logged into an account, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information. However, if you receive communications from Two Tales which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by using the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Two Tales Privacy Officer as described above. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, Two Tales may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to a Two Tales user account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular Two Tales user account. If you do not wish to receive such communications from Two Tales, you may remove your name from the database by contacting Two Tales Privacy Officer. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Two Tales does not make decisions that produce significant effects on you which are solely based on automated decision making.

Solely for the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with the entities below including their directors, servants and agents and related bodies corporate: our marketing and email sending partners; technical service providers, such as mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies; other trusted service providers; and Two Tales group companies (if applicable).

These recipients may be engaged by Two Tales to perform a variety of functions, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, support services, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your purchase. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than Two Tales or our relevant service provider. If you are a business we trade with, we may disclose your information to debt recovery agents or credit reporting bodies if necessary.

Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located overseas. Two Tales employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Two Tales. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Two Tales will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information except to the extent required by the relevant privacy laws. Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located overseas.

Two Tales takes appropriate security measures to keep personal information secure and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of personal information. Two Tales, its employees and its subcontractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Two Tales. Two Tales also takes reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Two Tales takes reasonable steps to ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas, as described above. Two Tales retains your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

Our websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Two Tales is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our websites.

User submissions

Two Tales may provide areas on a website where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other users, provide reviews for content, products and/or services or interact with or vote on particular content. This information may be shared with others and may be publicly posted on our websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. This information may become publicly available and may be read, collected, and used by others outside of our websites. Two Tales is not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect, and use this information.

You have a number of rights under the Australian Privacy Law. These include:

  • to request access to your personal information from us, in a commonly used electronic format. On a case by case basis, Four Pillars Gin may determine that it is not legally required to give an individual access to personal information, in which case Four Pillars Gin will provide you with a written notice of its refusal to provide access;
  • to request that we correct your personal information;
  • to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information. Please note that you can also opt-out of online marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe feature in each electronic commercial message;
  • to be informed generally about the collection and use of your personal data, including where we intend to further process your personal data for additional purposes other than as discussed above; and
  • to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • you may also request that we delete your personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Four Pillars Gin and its service providers or partners being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a website), other product content, or services information, upcoming promotion, competition, or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods, or services. Unless required by applicable law, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

We're all here for a good time, but we have to ask:

Are you over 18 years of age?

Why do we ask? To enter this website, you must be of legal drinking age. By clicking ‘YES, I AM’ you also agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.